Results from U16 and up Provincial Championships

Published July 19, 2022

Congrats to our big crew who represented Capital City at the U16 and up provincial championships in Calgary, AB over the July 9-10th weekend.

U16:

  • Vida Abbott
  • Nayana Martins
  • Nayeli Sarkar
  • Finnley Mailloux
  • Ty Seckerseck
  • Anaka Weber
  • Darby Fedoruk
  • Nico Claramunt
  • Max Polanski
  • Carmen Chu

U18:

  • Ella Frost
  • Markus Boland
  • Kendra Justice
  • Owen Avila
  • Carl Chu
  • Taran Naidu-Barrett
  • Finnegan Taylor
  • Addison Lauer

U20:

  • Cailey Jacobs
  • Cheyenne Duncan
  • Colin Acquah
  • Nicole Berthiaume
  • Makenna Macwhinnie
  • Madelyn Vaply
  • Cheyenne Anderson
  • Louis Serges
  • Tegra Jan-King
  • Carter Hayward

Senior:

  • Quinn Filmore
  • Mosetta Bodah
  • Hannah Heise
  • Austin Cole
  • Kudakwashe Murasiranwa
  • Danelle Sheppard
  • Tegan McKechnie
  • Raphael Choquette

Masters:

  • Ingrid Mohora

NOTABLE PERFORMANCES (TOP 5):

  • Anaka Weber (U16) –5th in 800m (2:35.70)
  • Nico Claramunt (U16)– 2nd in 300m (37.89)
  • Carmen Chu (U16) – 1st in long jump (4.97m) and 1st in triple jump (10.70m)
  • Nayeli Sarkar (U16) – 5th in hammer throw (23.41m) and 5th in javelin (19.59m)
  • Addison Lauer (U18) – 3rd in 100m (12.75), 4th in 200m (26.52) and 3rd in long jump (5.22m)
  • Taran Naidu-Barrett (U18) – 3rd in 200m (23.31)
  • Carl Chu (U18) – 1st in 400m (51.11) and 2nd in long jump (5.91m)
  • Kenda Justice (U18) – 5th in discus (23.97m), 4th in hammer (31.26m), 2nd in javelin (34.77m) and 4th in shot put (9.76m)
  • Makenna Macwhinnie (U20) – 2nd in 100m (12.70) and 1st in long jump (4.97m)
  • Cailey Jacobs (U20) – 4th in 100m (13.16) and 2nd in long jump (4.94m)
  • Nicole Berthiaume (U20) – 5th in 100m (13.85)
  • Louis Serges (U20) – 6th in 100m (11.64)
  • Adam Ivanovic (U20) – 4th in 800m (1:58.46)
  • Madelyn Valpy (U20) – 2nd in 100mH (16.52) and 4th in triple jump (9.97m)
  • Tegra Jan-King (U20) – 1st in high jump (1.85m) and 2nd in triple jump (13.81m)
  • Hannah Heise (Senior) – 1st in 100m (11.86)
  • Quinn Gilmore (Senior) – 4th in 100m (12.47) and 4th in 200m (25.55)
  • Mosetta Bodah (Senior) – 5th in 100m (12.54) and 5th in 10mm (25.70)
  • Austin Cole (Senior) – 3rd in 100m (10.56) and 1st in 200m (20.85)
  • Kudakwashe Murasiranwa (Senior) – 4th in 100m (10.59) and 4th in 200m (21.30)
  • Tegan McKechnie (Senior) – 5th in 110mH (16.68)
  • Raphael Choquette (Senior) – 3rd in javelin (52.21m)
  • Ingrid Mohora (Masters) – 1st in 100m (15.74), 1st in 200m (32.32), 1st in 80mH (17.07), 1st in high jump (1.20m), 2nd in javelin (18.72m)
  • U16 women 4x100m relay (Vida Abbott, Carmen Chu, Finnley Maillous, Nayana Martins) – 4th (54.89)
  • U18 men 4x100m relay (Taran Naidu-Barrett, Carter Hayward, Finnegan Taylor, Carl Chu) – 3rd (49.06)
  • U20 women 4x100m relay (Addison Lauer, Cailey Jacobs, Nicole Berthiaume, Makenna Macwhinnie) – 1st (52.29)
  • Senior women 4x400m relay (Ella Frost, Anaka Weber, Darby Fedoruk, Mina Taylor) – 4th (4:31.53)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.